Further Notice of Election and Declaration of Elected Candidates

Nominations have now closed for the 2016 triennial local authority elections. Listed below are details of the confirmed candidates for elections within the Tararua District Council area.

Where elections are required they will be conducted by postal voting on Saturday 8 October 2016. Voting will open on Friday 16 September 2016 and will close at 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2016.


Enrolment and Special Voting Arrangements

Tararua District Council residents who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can enrol by calling 0800 ENROL NOW (0800 36 76 56), visiting the Elections website (www.elections.org.nz) or obtaining enrolment forms at postshops or Taraua District Council libraries or offices up to 4pm on Friday 7 October 2016.

Tararua District Council ratepayers who are not listed on the final electoral roll for these elections can obtain enrolment forms at Tararua District Council libraries or offices up to 4pm on Friday 7 October 2016.

Special voting facilities for the above elections will be available during normal office hours between Friday 16 September and Friday 7 October 2016 and from 9am to 12 noon on Saturday 8 October 2016 from the following locations:

  • Dannevirke Service Centre, 26 Gordon Street, Dannevirke TAR679P_ROP_Fullpage_22_8_16_PRINT_002.jpg
  • Woodville Service Centre, 42 Vogel Street, Woodville
  • Pahiatua Service Centre, 136 Main Street, Pahiatua
  • Eketahuna Service Centre, 31 Main Street, Eketahuna

Tararua District Council (First Past the Post Electoral System)TAR679P_ROP_Fullpage_22_8_16_PRINT_003.jpg

Mayor (1 required)

  • BENBOW Allan Leslie
  • CHRISTISON Ernie
  • COLLIS Tracey
  • HULL Shirley (Independent)
  • MCKENZIE Kay

North Tararua Ward (4 required)

  • BENBOW Allan Leslie 
  • CHRISTISON Ernie
  • COLEMAN Garth
  • CRISPIN Jim
  • GILLHAM Barbara
  • HYNES Terry
  • ISAACSON Carole Jean
  • MCKENZIE Kay 
  • SOUTHGATE Christopher
  • SUTHERLAND Kerry

Dannevirke Community Board (4 required)

  • CHRISTISON Ernie
  • DELANEY Tim
  • EDWARDS Maria
  • HYNES Terry
  • MACDONALD Ross (Independent)
  • SPOONER Kim
  • WALSHE Patrick Francis

The following nominations were also received:

South Tararua Ward (4 required)

  • COLLIS Tracey
  • HULL Shirley (Independent)
  • JOHNS Peter Allen
  • THOMPSON Andy

As the number of candidates received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Tracey COLLIS, Shirley HULL, Peter JOHNS and Andy THOMPSON are declared elected unopposed.

Eketahuna Community Board (4 required)

  • DEATH Charlie
  • EAGLE Di
  • SHANNON Sharon
  • WILSON Pauline

As the number of candidates received did not exceed the number of vacancies Charlie DEATH, Di EAGLE, Sharon SHANNON and Pauline WILSON are declared elected unopposed.

Sandy Lowe
Electoral Officer, Tararua District Council
sandy.lowe@tararuadc.govt.nz

06 374 4080
PO Box 115, Dannevirke 4942
www.tararuadc.govt.nz/vote2016


Manawatu-Wanganui Regional Council trading as Horizons Regional Council (First Past the Post Electoral System)

Horowhenua-Kairanga Constituency (2 required)

  • BURNELL Lindsay
  • FERGUSON Sam
  • KANE Geoff
  • MORIARTY Christine (Independent)
  • SHELDON Colleen

Palmerston North Constituency (4 required)

  • BELL-BOOTH Amey (Independent)
  • KEEDWELL Rachel
  • KELLY Pat
  • PUGMIRE Ralph (Independent)
  • RIEGER Paul
  • TE AWE AWE Wiremu Kingi (Independent)

Ruapehu Constituency (1 required)

  • CHAPMAN John
  • ROLLINSON Bruce

Tararua Constituency (1 required)

  • BARROW John (Independent)
  • DAY Andrew (Independent)
  • STEPHENSON Lorraine

Wanganui Constituency (2 required)

  • AUSTIN Jeremy (Rate Restraint)
  • COTTON David (Rate Restraint)
  • PATRICK Nicola (Independent)
  • WRIGGLESWORTH Allan

The following nominations were also received:

Manawatu-Rangitikei Constituency (2 required)

  • GORDON Bruce
  • McKELLAR Gordon (Independent)

As the number of candidates received did not exceed the number of vacancies, Bruce GORDON and Gordon MCKELLAR are declared elected unopposed.

Craig Grant
Electoral Officer, Horizons Regional Council
craig.grant@horizons.govt.nz

0508 800 800
Private Bag 11025, Manawatu Mail Centre, Palmerston North 4442
www.horizons.govt.nz


MidCentral District Health Board (Single Transferable Voting Electoral System)

Members – Elected at Large (7 required)

  • ANDERSON Diane
  • BRANNIGAN Maree
  • BROAD Adrian
  • BURNELL Lindsay
  • CHAPMAN Ann
  • DENNISON Vaughan
  • EGAN Martin (Independent)
  • FEYEN Michael (Independent)
  • FINDLAY Lew (Independent)
  • GIMBLETT Neville
  • MANOHARAN Nadarajah (Independent)
  • McCANN Duncan (Independent)
  • NAYLOR Karen
  • PODD Anne
  • ROBSON Barbara
  • WALDON John (Independent)
  • WARDS Sharon
  • WETH John (Independent)

John Annabell
Electoral Officer, MidCentral District Health Board
john.annabell@pncc.govt.nz 

06 356 8199
C/- Palmerston North City Council, 32 The Square - Private Bag 11034, Palmerston North 4442 
www.midcentraldhb.govt.nz

 



<< Back to Latest News(Posted on: 22/08/2016)