Pongaroa Boil Water Notice Lifted

Tararua District Council would like to advise that the public notice for Pongaroa to boil water has now been lifted following three consecutive days of clear test results.

Tararua District Council’s Manager of Strategy and District Development, Peter Wimsett, advised, “Council has initiated the Treatment Plant and Storage Upgrade Project for the Pongaroa township, in collaboration with Ministry of Health and MidCentral Health.  Since September 2015, a flow meter has been measuring town demand to determine the plant capacity requirements. One-on-one household discussions will be carried out over the next few months to assess each household’s needs.

“This work will significantly improve the quality, storage, risk management and treatment of water for the Pongaroa township and is due for completion in the 2016/17 financial year. We will be informing affected residents as this project develops.”

Tararua District Council would like to thank Pongaroa residents for their patience during this time and apologise for any inconvenience.


Public Health advises:

What you should do after the boil water notice is lifted?

  • Run all your cold taps for a few minutes before using the water; 
  • Flush any appliances, e.g. coffee machines that are connected to the water supply;
  • Hot water cylinders and header tanks may need to be drained and refilled. 

You may notice a strong chlorine smell in the water as it runs through. The Council will increase chlorine levels for some time to disinfect the pipework.



<< Back to Latest News(Posted on: 22/03/2016)