Privacy Statement

For more detailed information please refer to The Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments.

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. In outline the 12 principals are:

  • Purpose of collection of personal information
  • Source of personal information
  • Collection of information from subject
  • Manner of collection of personal information
  • Storage and Security of personal information
  • Access to personal information
  • Correction of personal information
  • Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use
  • Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary
  • Limits on use of personal information
  • Limits on disclosure of personal information

Unique Identifiers

The Act applies to the Tararua District Council in its role as an agency.

In compliance with The Act the Tararua District Council holds certain information about rate-payers and residents of the Tararua District. This information is required for lawful purposes used in the functioning of the Tararua District Council. This information is sourced in accordance with principal 2 of The Act.

Access Requests

You can make a request orally or in writing for access to personal information held by Tararua District Council. The Tararua District Council must make a decision on your request and notify you of it as soon as practicable - and in any case not later than 20 working days after receiving your request. Tararua District Council may, in certain circumstances, extend the time limit by notice to you.