Eketāhuna precautionary boil water notice extended

The precautionary boil water notice for Eketāhuna has been extended until at least Friday 19 November.

Turbidity levels in Eketāhunas water source have reduced and no traces of e.coli have been found. Water sampling will continue over the next two days in order to ensure three days of clear tests can be determined, and a further update will be provided on Friday, 19 November 2021.

Eketāhuna Water Supply, 9.00am Friday, 17 September 2021

Until notified, Eketāhuna residents are advised to boil water before using it for:

* drinking (including making of sachet juice/drinks);

* making ice;

* food preparation;

* brushing teeth; and

* preparing infant/toddler formula.

Electric jugs with a cut-off switch can be used as long as they are full – allow the water to come to the boil and wait for it to switch off (do not hold the switch down to increase the boiling time). Water can also be placed in a clean metal pan and brought to a rolling boil for one minute. Boiled water should be covered and allowed to cool in the same container.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, pregnant women, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor or Healthline 0800 611 116.

If you have other houses or tenants on your property please advise them of the contents of this notice.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Tararua District Council directly on:

06 374 4080 or 06 376 0110